The new initiative involved students from 10 Central Ohio programs.

Six Central Ohio high schools earned top honors as recipients of the inaugural CAPA Marquee Awards. Modeled after the Tony Awards—considered the theater equivalent of the Oscars— the competition evaluated students and their productions in various categories, with the goal of supporting local high school theater.

The program kicked off in January, when CAPA announced the 10 participating high school programs, whose productions were evaluated in 10 categories. Winners and finalists were named June 3 at a Marquee Awards student showcase held at the Lincoln Theatre.

Winners and finalists are:

Outstanding Student Orchestra

Hilliard Darby High School, “Young Frankenstein” (winner)

Dublin Jerome High School, “Into the Woods”

Thomas Worthington High School, “Children of Eden”

Backstage Excellence

Set and stage crew, Olentangy Orange High School, “Seussical” (winner)

Senior production team, Bishop Watterson High School, “The Addams Family” (School Edition)

Technical run crew, Dublin Jerome High School, “Into the Woods”

Production crew, Hilliard Darby High School, “Young Frankenstein”

Production technicians, Westerville South High School, “Catch Me If You Can”

Outstanding Technical Achievement

Grace Mayo, Dublin Jerome High School, scenic design, “Into the Woods” (winner)

Caitlin O’Brien, Dublin Jerome High School, stage management, “Into the Woods” (winner)

Henry Brandstaetter, Pickerington High School North, stage management, “Mamma Mia!”

Avery Caiazza, Olentangy Orange High School, props design, “Seussical”

Mandy Flanagan, Bishop Watterson High School, lighting design, “The Addams Family” (School Edition)

Kyra Hanes, Dublin Jerome High School, costume design, “Into the Woods”

Outstanding Ensemble

Eastmoor Academy High School, “Rent” (School Edition) (winner)

Dublin Jerome High School, “Into the Woods”

Pickerington High School North, “Mamma Mia!”

Thomas Worthington High School, “Children of Eden”

Westerville South High School, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mikey Masciola, Olentangy Orange High School, JoJo in “Seussical” (winner)

Ethan Embi, Dublin Jerome High School, The Mysterious Man in “Into the Woods”

David Moir, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella’s Prince in “Into the Woods”

Wyatt Rider, Pickerington High School North, Bill Austin in “Mamma Mia!”

Kieran York, Bishop Watterson High School, Lurch in “The Addams Family” (School Edition)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Caroline Darling, Thomas Worthington High School, Eve in “Children of Eden” (winner)

Izzy Adams, Dublin Jerome High School, Jack’s Mother in “Into the Woods”

Julia Mazurek, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella’s Stepmother in “Into the Woods”

Grace Niekamp, Dublin Jerome High School, Rapunzel’s Prince in “Into the Woods”

Sophia Reza, Olentangy Orange High School, Sour Kangaroo in “Seussical”

Best Direction

Cathy Swain-Abrams, Olentangy Orange High School, “Seussical” (winner)

Seth Harms, Eastmoor Academy High School, “Rent” (School Edition)

Liz O’Dorisio, Bishop Watterson High School, “The Addams Family” (School Edition)

Justin Nawman, Thomas Worthington High School, “Children of Eden”

Matt Wolfe, Westerville South High School, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Musical Production

Eastmoor Academy High School, “Rent” (School Edition) (winner)

Olentangy Orange High School, “Seussical”

Pickerington High School North, “Mamma Mia!”

Thomas Worthington High School, “Children of Eden”

Westerville South High School, “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Maeve Gallagher, Dublin Jerome High School, Cinderella in “Into the Woods” (winner)

Bella Eberhardt, Pickerington High School North, Donna in “Mamma Mia!”

Nana Eshun, Eastmoor Academy High School, Joanne Jefferson in “Rent” (School Edition)

Ava Gellegani, Dublin Jerome High School, Little Red in “Into the Woods”

Emma Murphy, Westerville South High School, Brenda Strong in “Catch Me If You Can”

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Caleb Jingo, Westerville South High School, Carl Hanratty in “Catch Me If You Can” (winner)

Marshawn Clodfelter, Eastmoor Academy High School, Angel Dumott Schunard in “Rent” (School Edition)

Jeremy Hardjono, Olentangy Orange High School, Horton the Elephant in “Seussical”

Ian Hoffman, Olentangy Orange High School, The Cat in the Hat in “Seussical”

Oliver Runyon, Westerville South High School, Frank Abagnale Jr. in “Catch Me If You Can”

As best actor and actress in a leading role, Gallagher and Jingo were awarded a trip to attend “Jimmys Week” in New York City for intensive professional training June 17-25. They will compete on the national level for the 2019 Jimmy Awards for Best Performance by an Actor and Best Performance by an Actress.

All 10 CAPA Marquee Awards participating high schools and their productions are:

Bishop Watterson, “The Addams Family” (School Edition) Dublin Jerome, “Into the Woods” Eastmoor Academy, “Rent” (School Edition) Groveport Madison, “Shrek the Musical” Hilliard Darby, “Young Frankenstein” Olentangy Orange, “Seussical” Pickerington North, “Mamma Mia!” Thomas Worthington, “Children of Eden” Westerville Central, “Sweeney Todd” (School Edition) Westerville South, “Catch Me If You Can”

As part of the program, since November, about 70 students have attended free master classes and conversations with touring Broadway cast members as well as other talent in their field of interest.

For more information, go to capamarqueeawards.com.